Ohio Code 2925.141 – Illegal use or possession of marihuana drug paraphernalia
(A) As used in this section, “drug paraphernalia” has the same meaning as in section 2925.14 of the Revised Code.
Attorney's Note
* * *
(35) A person who has been issued a real estate appraiser certificate under Chapter 4763 of the Revised Code;
(36) A person who has been issued a home inspector license under Chapter 4764 of the Revised Code;
(37) A person who has been admitted to the bar by order of the supreme court in compliance with its prescribed and published rules. See Ohio Code 2925.01
- state: means the state of Ohio. See Ohio Code 1.59
- United States: includes all the states. See Ohio Code 1.59
- Whoever: includes all persons, natural and artificial; partners; principals, agents, and employees; and all officials, public or private. See Ohio Code 1.02
(B) In determining if any equipment, product, or material is drug paraphernalia, a court or law enforcement officer shall consider, in addition to other relevant factors, all factors identified in division (B) of section 2925.14 of the Revised Code.
(C) No person shall knowingly use, or possess with purpose to use, any drug paraphernalia that is equipment, a product, or material of any kind that is used by the person, intended by the person for use, or designed for use in storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marihuana.
(D) This section does not apply to any person identified in division (D)(1) of section 2925.14 of the Revised Code, and it shall not be construed to prohibit the possession or use of a hypodermic as authorized by section 3719.172 of the Revised Code.
(E)(1) Division (E) of section 2925.14 of the Revised Code applies with respect to any drug paraphernalia that was used or possessed in violation of this section.
(2) Division (B)(2) of section 2925.11 of the Revised Code applies with respect to a violation of this section when a person seeks or obtains medical assistance for another person who is experiencing a drug overdose, a person experiences a drug overdose and seeks medical assistance for that overdose, or a person is the subject of another person seeking or obtaining medical assistance for that overdose.
(F)(1) Whoever violates division (C) of this section is guilty of illegal use or possession of marihuana drug paraphernalia, a minor misdemeanor.
(2) Arrest or conviction for a violation of division (C) of this section does not constitute a criminal record and need not be reported by the person so arrested or convicted in response to any inquiries about the person’s criminal record, including any inquiries contained in any application for employment, license, or other right or privilege, or made in connection with the person’s appearance as a witness.
(G)(1) In addition to any other sanction imposed upon an offender for a violation of this section, the court shall do the following, if applicable:
* * *