Ohio Code 2929.27 – Nonresidential sanctions – misdemeanor
(A) Except when a mandatory jail term is required by law, the court imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, may impose upon the offender any nonresidential sanction or combination of nonresidential sanctions authorized under this division. Nonresidential sanctions include, but are not limited to, the following:
Attorney's Note
Under the Ohio Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Misdemeanor of the first degree | up to 180 days | up to $1,000 |
Minor misdemeanor | up to $150 |