Ohio Code 2930.09 – Victim’s presence at trial
(A)(1) A victim and victim’s representative in a case, if applicable, have the right to be present, during any public proceeding, other than a grand jury proceeding. At any stage of the case at which the victim is present, the court shall permit the victim to be accompanied by an individual to provide support to the victim, a victim advocate and victim representative. The victim, victim’s representative, and victim’s attorney, if applicable, have the right to be heard by the court at any proceeding in which any right of the victim is implicated. If present, the victim, victim’s representative, and victim’s attorney, if applicable, have the right to be heard orally, in writing, or both.