Ohio Code 2949.094 – Additional court costs for moving violation – disposition
(A) The court in which any person is convicted of or pleads guilty to any moving violation shall impose an additional court cost of ten dollars upon the offender. The court shall not waive the payment of the ten dollars unless the court determines that the offender is indigent and waives the payment of all court costs imposed upon the indigent offender.
The clerk of the court shall transmit thirty-five per cent of all additional court costs collected pursuant to this division during a month on or before the twenty-third day of the following month to the state treasury of which ninety-seven per cent shall be credited to the drug law enforcement fund created under section 5502.68 of the Revised Code and the remaining three per cent shall be credited to the justice program services fund created under section 5502.67 of the Revised Code. The clerk shall transmit fifteen per cent of all additional court costs so collected during a month on or before the twenty-third day of the following month to the county or municipal indigent drivers alcohol treatment fund under the control of that court, as created by the county or municipal corporation under division (H) of section 4511.191 of the Revised Code. The clerk shall transmit fifty per cent of all additional court costs so collected during a month on or before the twenty-third day of the following month to the state treasury to be credited to the indigent defense support fund created pursuant to section 120.08 of the Revised Code.
(B) The juvenile court in which a child is found to be a juvenile traffic offender for an act that is a moving violation shall impose an additional court cost of ten dollars upon the juvenile traffic offender. The juvenile court shall not waive the payment of the ten dollars unless the court determines that the juvenile is indigent and waives the payment of all court costs imposed upon the indigent offender.
The clerk of the court shall transmit thirty-five per cent of all additional court costs collected pursuant to this division during a month on or before the twenty-third day of the following month to the state treasury of which ninety-seven per cent shall be credited to the drug law enforcement fund created under section 5502.68 of the Revised Code and the remaining three per cent shall be credited to the justice program services fund created under section 5502.67 of the Revised Code. The clerk shall transmit fifteen per cent of all additional court costs so collected during a month on or before the twenty-third day of the following month to the county juvenile indigent drivers alcohol treatment fund under the control of that court, as created by the county under division (H) of section 4511.191 of the Revised Code. The clerk shall transmit fifty per cent of all additional court costs so collected during a month on or before the twenty-third day of the following month to the state treasury to be credited to the indigent defense support fund created pursuant to section 120.08 of the Revised Code.
(C) Whenever a person is charged with any offense that is a moving violation and posts bail, the court shall add to the amount of the bail the ten dollars required to be paid by division (A) of this section. The clerk of the court shall retain the ten dollars until the person is convicted, pleads guilty, forfeits bail, is found not guilty, or has the charges dismissed. If the person is convicted, pleads guilty, or forfeits bail, the clerk shall transmit three dollars and fifty cents out of the ten dollars to the state treasury of which ninety-seven per cent shall be credited to the drug law enforcement fund created under section 5502.68 of the Revised Code and the remaining three per cent shall be credited to the justice program services fund created under section 5502.67 of the Revised Code, the clerk shall transmit one dollar and fifty cents out of the ten dollars to the county, municipal, or county juvenile indigent drivers alcohol treatment fund under the control of that court, as created by the county or municipal corporation under division (H) of section 4511.191 of the Revised Code, and the clerk shall transmit five dollars out of the ten dollars to the state treasury to be credited to the indigent defense support fund created under section 120.08 of the Revised Code. If the person is found not guilty or the charges are dismissed, the clerk shall return the ten dollars to the person.
(D) No person shall be placed or held in a detention facility for failing to pay the court cost or bail that is required to be paid by this section.
(E) As used in this section:
(1) “Bail” and “moving violation” have the same meanings as in section 2949.093 of the Revised Code.
(2) “Detention facility” has the same meaning as in section 2921.01 of the Revised Code.
(3) “Division of criminal justice services” means the division of criminal justice services of the department of public safety, created by section 5502.62 of the Revised Code.