Ohio Code 2953.72 – Application for testing
(A) Any eligible offender who wishes to request DNA testing under sections 2953.71 to 2953.81 of the Revised Code shall submit an application for the testing to the court of common pleas specified in section 2953.73 of the Revised Code, on a form prescribed by the attorney general for this purpose. The eligible offender shall submit the application in ac
* * *
(1) That sections 2953.71 to 2953.81 of the Revised Code contemplate applications for DNA testing of an eligible offender at a stage of a prosecution or case after the offender has been sentenced, that any exclusion or inclusion result of DNA testing rendered pursuant to those sections may be used by a party in any proceeding as described in section 2953.81 of the Revised Code, and that all requests for any DNA testing made at trial will continue to be handled by the prosecuting attorney in the case;
(2) That the process of conducting postconviction DNA testing for an eligible offender under sections 2953.71 to 2953.81 of the Revised Code begins when the offender submits an application under section 2953.73 of the Revised Code and the acknowledgment described in this section;
(3) That the eligible offender must submit the application and acknowledgment to the court of common pleas that heard the case in which the offender was convicted of the offense for which the offender is an eligible offender and is requesting the DNA testing;
(4) That the state has established a set of criteria set forth in section 2953.74 of the Revised Code by which eligible offender applications for DNA testing will be screened and that a judge of a court of common pleas upon receipt of a properly filed application and accompanying acknowledgment will apply those criteria to determine whether to accept or reject the application;
(5) That the results of DNA testing conducted under sections 2953.71 to 2953.81 of the Revised Code will be provided as described in section 2953.81 of the Revised Code to all parties in the postconviction proceedings and will be reported to various courts;
(6) That, if DNA testing is conducted with respect to an offender under sections 2953.71 to 2953.81 of the Revised Code, the state will not offer the offender a retest if an inclusion result is achieved relative to the testing and that, if the state were to offer a retest after an inclusion result, the policy would create an atmosphere in which endless testing could occur and in which postconviction proceedings could be stalled for many years;
(7) That, if the court rejects an eligible offender’s application for DNA testing because the offender does not satisfy the acceptance criteria described in division (A)(4) of this section, the court will not accept or consider subsequent applications;
(8) That the acknowledgment memorializes the provisions of sections 2953.71 to 2953.81 of the Revised Code with respect to the application of postconviction DNA testing to offenders, that those provisions do not give any offender any additional constitutional right that the offender did not already have, that the court has no duty or obligation to provide postconviction DNA testing to offenders, that the court of common pleas has the sole discretion subject to an appeal as described in this division to determine whether an offender is an eligible offender and whether an eligible offender’s application for DNA testing satisfies the acceptance criteria described in division (A)(4) of this section and whether the application should be accepted or rejected, that if the court of common pleas rejects an eligible offender’s application, the offender may seek leave of the supreme court to appeal the rejection to that court if the offender was sentenced to death for the offense for which the offender is requesting the DNA testing and, if the offender was not sentenced to death for that offense, may appeal the rejection to the court of appeals, and that no determination otherwise made by the court of common pleas in the exercise of its discretion regarding the eligibility of an offender or regarding postconviction DNA testing under those provisions is reviewable by or appealable to any court;
* * *