Ohio Code 307.697 – Voting on question of levying liquor tax to support facility
(A) For the purpose of section 307.696 of the Revised Code and to pay any or all of the charge the board of elections makes against the county to hold the election on the question of levying the tax, or for those purposes and to provide revenues to the county for permanent improvements, the board of county commissione
* * *
(2) The tax may be levied pursuant to a resolution adopted by a majority of the members of the board of county commissioners not later than September 1, 2015, and approved by a majority of the electors of the county voting on the question of levying the tax. The board of county commissioners shall certify a copy of the resolution to the board of elections immediately upon adopting a resolution under division (D)(2) of this section. The election may be held on the date of a general or special election held not sooner than ninety days after the date the board certifies its resolution to the board of elections. The form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by division (C) of this section, except that the phrase “paying not more than one-half of the costs of providing a sports facility together with related redevelopment and economic development projects” shall be replaced by the phrase “paying the costs of constructing, renovating, improving, or repairing a sports facility and reimbursing a county for costs incurred by the county in the construction of a sports facility,” and the phrase “, beginning __________ (here insert the earliest date the tax would take effect)” shall be appended after “years.” A board of county commissioners submitting the question of a tax under division (D)(2) of this section may submit the question of a tax under division (B)(2) of section 4301.421 or division (C)(2) of section 5743.024 of the Revised Code as a single question, and the form of the ballot shall include each of the proposed taxes.
If approved by a majority of electors voting on the question, the tax shall take effect on the day specified on the ballot, which shall not be earlier than the day following the last day that any tax previously levied pursuant to this division may be levied.
* * *