Ohio Code 307.862 – Competitive sealed proposals – procedure
(A) When a county contracting authority uses competitive sealed proposals pursuant to section 307.86 of the Revised Code, the county contracting authority shall do all of the following:
* * *
(D) An offeror may withdraw the offeror’s proposal at any time prior to the award of a contract. A contracting authority may terminate negotiations with an offeror at any time during the negotiation process if the offeror fails to provide the necessary information for negotiations in a timely manner or fails to negotiate in good faith. If the contracting authority terminates negotiations with an offeror, the contracting authority shall negotiate with the offeror whose proposal is ranked the next most advantageous to the county according to the factors and criteria developed pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section.
(E) A county contracting authority may award a contract to the offeror whose proposal is determined to be the most advantageous to the county, taking into consideration the evaluation factors and criteria developed pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section and set forth in the request for proposals. A contracting authority may award a contract in whole or in part to one or more offerors. The contracting authority shall include a written statement in the contract file stating the basis on which the award is made.
The contracting authority shall send a written notice to the offeror to whom it wishes to award the contract and shall make that notice available to the public. Within a reasonable time period after the award is made, the contracting authority shall notify all other offerors that the contract has been awarded to another offeror.
(F) A contracting authority may cancel or reissue a request for proposals if any of the following apply:
(1) The supplies or services offered through all of the proposals submitted to the contracting authority are not in compliance with the requirements, specifications, and terms and conditions set forth in the request for proposals;
(2) The prices submitted by the offerors are excessive compared to existing market conditions or exceed the available funds of the contracting authority;
(3) The contracting authority determines that award of a contract would not be in the best interest of the county.
(G) A county contracting authority shall not use competitive sealed proposals for contracts for construction, design, demolition, alteration, repair, or reconstruction of a building, highway, drainage system, water system, road, street, alley, sewer, ditch, sewage disposal plant, waterworks, and all other structures or works of any nature by a county contracting authority.
(H) Nothing in this section limits a county contracting authority’s ability to award a contract under this section through the use of a uniform, interactive, and secure electronic system.