Ohio Code 3105.71 – Prohibiting cancellation of health insurance during pendency prior to court determination of responsibility
(A) If a party to an action for divorce, annulment, dissolution of marriage, or legal separation was the named insured or subscriber under, or the policyholder, certificate holder, or contract holder of, a policy, contract, or plan of health insurance that provided health insurance coverage for that party’s spouse and dependents immediately prior to the filing of the action, that party shall not cancel or otherwise terminate or cause the termination of such coverage for which the spouse and dependents would otherwise be eligible until the court determines that the party is no longer responsible for providing such health insurance coverage for that party’s spouse and dependents.