Ohio Code 3111.23 – Acknowledgment filed with office of child support
(A) The natural mother, the man acknowledging he is the natural father, or the other custodian or guardian of a child, a child support enforcement agency pursuant to section 3111.22 of the Revised Code, a local registrar of vital statistics pursuant to section 3705.091 of the Revised Code, or a hospital staff person pursuant to section 3727.17 of the Revised Code, may file an acknowledgment of paternity with the office of child support in the department of job and family services, acknowledging that the child is the child of the man who signed the acknowledgment. The natural mother, the man acknowledging he is the natural father, and the other custodian or guardian of a child, may file an acknowledgment in person or by mail. A child support enforcement agency, a local registrar of vital statistics, and a hospital staff person may file an acknowledgment electronically, in person, or by mail.