Ohio Code 3115.201 – Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident
(A) In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine parentage of a child, a tribunal or support enforcement agency of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual if any of the following apply:
(1) Seek enforcement of support orders or laws relating to the duty of support;
(2) Seek establishment or modification of child support;
(3) Request determination of parentage of a child;
(4) Attempt to locate obligors or their assets; or
(5) Request determination of the controlling child-support order. See Ohio Code 3115.102
- Support order: means a judgment, decree, order, decision, or directive, whether temporary, final, or subject to modification, issued in a state or foreign country for the benefit of a child, a spouse, or a former spouse, which provides for monetary support, health care, arrearages, retroactive support, or reimbursement for financial assistance provided to an individual obligee in place of child support. See Ohio Code 3115.102
- Tribunal: means a court, administrative agency, or quasi-judicial entity authorized to establish, enforce, or modify support orders or to determine parentage of a child. See Ohio Code 3115.102
- United States: includes all the states. See Ohio Code 1.59
(1) The individual is personally served with summons within this state.
(2) The individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction.
(3) The individual resided with the child in this state.
(4) The individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child.
(5) The child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual.
(6) The individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse.
(7) The individual asserted parentage of a child in the putative father registry maintained in this state by the department of job and family services.
(8) There is any other basis consistent with the Constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
(B) The bases of personal jurisdiction set forth in division (A) of this section or in any other law of this state may not be used to acquire personal jurisdiction for a tribunal of this state to modify a child-support order of another state unless the requirements of section 3115.611 of the Revised Code are met or, in the case of a foreign support order, unless the requirements of section 3115.615 of the Revised Code are met.