Ohio Code 3121.18 – Fees
A payor ordered to withhold a specified amount from the income of an employee under a withholding notice described in section 3121.03 of the Revised Code may deduct from the income of the person, in addition to the amount withheld for purposes of support, a fee of the greater of two dollars or an amount not exceeding one per cent of the amount withheld as a charge for its services in complying with the withholding notice. A financial institution required to deduct funds from an account under a deduction notice described in section 3121.03 of the Revised Code may deduct from the account of the person, in addition to the amount deducted for purposes of support, a fee of the lesser of five dollars or an amount not exceeding the lowest rate it charges, if any, for a debit transaction in a similar account as a charge for its service in complying with the deduction notice.