Ohio Code 313.14 – Notice to relatives – disposition of property
(A)(1) The coroner shall make a reasonable effort to notify any known relatives of a deceased person who meets death in the manner described by section 313.12 of the Revised Code by letter or otherwise. The coroner shall also make a reasonable effort to determine the identity of the person who has been assigned the rights of disposition for the deceased person under sections 2108.70 to 2108.90 of the Revised Code and shall notify that person. After the coroner has completed the performance of the coroner’s legal duties with respect to the body of the deceased person, the coroner shall return the body to that person.