Ohio Code 3310.41 – Autism scholarship program
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Alternative public provider” means either of the following providers that agrees to enroll a child in the provider’s special education program to implement the child’s individualized education program or an education plan developed by the school district under division (G) of this section and to which the child’s parent owes fees for the services provided to the child:
* * *
(7) “Registered private provider” means a nonpublic school or other nonpublic entity that has been approved by the department and workforce to participate in the program established under this section.
(8) “Special education program” means a school or facility that provides special education and related services to children with disabilities.
(B) There is hereby established the autism scholarship program. Under the program, the department shall pay a scholarship under section 3317.022 of the Revised Code to the parent of each qualified special education child upon application of that parent pursuant to procedures and deadlines established by rule of the department. Each scholarship shall be used only to pay tuition for the child on whose behalf the scholarship is awarded to attend a special education program that implements the child’s individualized education program or education plan and that is operated by an alternative public provider or by a registered private provider, and to pay for other services agreed to by the provider and the parent of a qualified special education child that are not included in the individualized education program or education plan but are associated with educating the child. Upon agreement with the parent of a qualified special education child, the alternative public provider or the registered private provider may modify the services provided to the child. The purpose of the scholarship is to permit the parent of a qualified special education child the choice to send the child to a special education program, instead of the one operated by or for the school district in which the child is entitled to attend school, to receive the services prescribed in the child’s individualized education program or education plan once the individualized education program or education plan is finalized and any other services agreed to by the provider and the parent of a qualified special education child. The services provided under the scholarship shall include an educational component or services designed to assist the child to benefit from the child’s education.
A scholarship under this section shall not be awarded to the parent of a child while the child’s individualized education program is being developed by the school district in which the child is entitled to attend school, or while any administrative or judicial mediation or proceedings with respect to the content of the child’s individualized education program are pending. A scholarship under this section shall not be used for a child to attend a public special education program that operates under a contract, compact, or other bilateral agreement between the school district in which the child is entitled to attend school and another school district or other public provider, or for a child to attend a community school established under Chapter 3314 of the Revised Code. However, nothing in this section or in any rule adopted by the department shall prohibit a parent whose child attends a public special education program under a contract, compact, or other bilateral agreement, or a parent whose child attends a community school, from applying for and accepting a scholarship under this section so that the parent may withdraw the child from that program or community school and use the scholarship for the child to attend a special education program for which the parent is required to pay for services for the child.
Except for development of the child’s individualized education program or education plan, the school district in which a qualified special education child is entitled to attend school and the child’s school district of residence, as defined in section 3323.01 of the Revised Code, if different, are not obligated to provide the child with a free appropriate public education under Chapter 3323 of the Revised Code for as long as the child continues to attend the special education program operated by either an alternative public provider or a registered private provider for which a scholarship is awarded under the autism scholarship program. If at any time, the eligible applicant for the child decides no longer to accept scholarship payments and enrolls the child in the special education program of the school district in which the child is entitled to attend school, that district shall provide the child with a free appropriate public education under Chapter 3323 of the Revised Code.
A child attending a special education program with a scholarship under this section shall continue to be entitled to transportation to and from that program in the manner prescribed by law.
(C) As prescribed in division (A)(2)(h) of section 3317.03 of the Revised Code, a child who is not a preschool child with a disability for whom a scholarship is awarded under this section shall be counted in the formula ADM of the district in which the child is entitled to attend school and not in the formula ADM of any other school district.
(D) A scholarship shall not be paid under section 3317.022 of the Revised Code to a parent for payment of tuition owed to a nonpublic entity unless that entity is a registered private provider. The department shall approve entities that meet the standards established by rule of the department for the program established under this section.
(E) The department shall adopt rules under Chapter 119 of the Revised Code prescribing procedures necessary to implement this section, including, but not limited to, procedures and deadlines for parents to apply for scholarships, standards for registered private providers, and procedures for approval of entities as registered private providers.
* * *