Ohio Code 3310.41 – Autism scholarship program
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Alternative public provider” means either of the following providers that agrees to enroll a child in the provider’s special education program to implement the child’s individualized education program or an education plan developed by the school district under division (G) of this section and to which the child’s parent owes fees for the services provided to the child:
* * *
(E) The department shall adopt rules under Chapter 119 of the Revised Code prescribing procedures necessary to implement this section, including, but not limited to, procedures and deadlines for parents to apply for scholarships, standards for registered private providers, and procedures for approval of entities as registered private providers.
The rules also shall specify that intervention services under the autism scholarship program may be provided by a qualified, credentialed provider, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(1) A behavior analyst certified by a nationally recognized organization that certifies behavior analysts;
(2) A psychologist licensed to practice in this state under Chapter 4732 of the Revised Code;
(3) An independent school psychologist or school psychologist licensed to practice in this state under Chapter 4732 of the Revised Code;
(4) Any person employed by a licensed psychologist, licensed independent school psychologist, or licensed school psychologist, while carrying out specific tasks, under the licensee’s supervision, as an extension of the licensee’s legal and ethical authority as specified under Chapter 4732 of the Revised Code who is ascribed as “psychology trainee,” “psychology assistant,” “psychology intern,” or other appropriate term that clearly implies their supervised or training status;
(5) Unlicensed persons holding a doctoral degree in psychology or special education from a program approved by the department;
(6) A “registered behavior technician” as described under rule 5123-9-41 of the Administrative Code working under the supervision and following the intervention plan of a certified Ohio behavior analyst or a behavior analyst certified by a nationally recognized organization that certifies behavior analysts;
(7) A “certified Ohio behavior analyst” under Chapter 4783 of the Revised Code;
(8) Any other qualified individual as determined by the department.
(F) The department shall provide reasonable notice to all parents of children receiving a scholarship under the autism scholarship program, alternative public providers, and registered private providers of any amendment to a rule governing, or change in the administration of, the autism scholarship program.
(G) If a child qualifies for the autism scholarship program pursuant to a diagnosis under division (A)(6)(c) of this section and does not have an individualized education program that includes services related to autism, the school district in which the child is entitled to attend school shall develop an education plan for the child.
(H) Not later than the thirtieth day of June each year, each alternative public provider and registered private provider enrolling students receiving autism scholarships shall submit to the department, in a form and manner prescribed by the department, the tuition rates charged by the provider for the following school year.
(I) The department shall not require the parent of a student who applies for or receives a scholarship under this section to complete any kind of income verification regarding the student’s family income.
Last updated February 7, 2024 at 1:58 PM