Ohio Code 3313.22 – Appointment of treasurer – re-employment – evaluation
Notwithstanding division (D) of section 3311.52, if the treasurer of any cooperative education school district is also the treasurer of another school district or educational service center pursuant to division (B)(2) of section 3311.52 or division (B)(3) of section 3311.521 of the Revised Code, this section and sections 3313.222 to 3313.25 of the Revised Code do not apply to that cooperative district or its treasurer.
(A) Except as otherwise provided in division (E) of section 3311.19 of the Revised Code, the board of education of each city, local, exempted village, and joint vocational school district, at a regular or special meeting held not later than the first day of May, shall appoint a treasurer, who shall be the chief fiscal officer of the school district. The treasurer shall be appointed for a term not longer than five years beginning the first day of August and ending the thirty-first day of July.
The board shall execute a written contract of employment with the treasurer.
At the expiration of a treasurer’s current term of employment, the treasurer is deemed re-employed for a term of one year at the same salary plus any increments that the board may authorize, unless the board, on or before the first day of March of the year in which the contract of employment expires, either re-employs the treasurer for a succeeding term as provided in division (C) of this section or gives to the treasurer written notice of its intention not to re-employ the treasurer.
A treasurer shall not be transferred to any other position during the term of the treasurer’s employment or re-employment except by mutual agreement by the treasurer and the board.
Except in the case of the appointment of a treasurer pro tempore pursuant to section 3313.23 of the Revised Code, if a vacancy occurs in the office of treasurer, the board shall appoint a treasurer for a term not to exceed five years from the preceding first day of August.
(B) A treasurer appointed under this section may not be a member of the board or otherwise regularly employed by the board. No board of education, other than the board of an island school district, shall appoint a person treasurer who does not hold a valid license issued under section 3301.074 of the Revised Code, unless the person is an otherwise qualified treasurer. If the treasurer fails to maintain that license, the treasurer is automatically disqualified from further service, unless the treasurer is an otherwise qualified treasurer. As used in this division, an “otherwise qualified treasurer” is a person who does not possess a current valid treasurer’s license but demonstrates to the district board’s satisfaction both that the person meets all qualifications for that license and that the person has applied to the state board of education for issuance or renewal of the license but has not yet received the state board’s decision regarding the issuance or renewal. A treasurer who is automatically disqualified from service pursuant to this division shall not be entitled to the termination procedures in section 3319.16 of the Revised Code.
(C) A board may, at any regular or special meeting held during the period beginning on the first day of January of the calendar year preceding the year the treasurer’s contract of employment expires and ending on the first day of March of the year the contract expires, re-employ the treasurer for a succeeding term for not longer than five years, beginning the first day of August immediately following the expiration of the treasurer’s current term of employment and ending the thirty-first day of July.
(D) Each board shall adopt procedures for the evaluation of its treasurer and shall evaluate its treasurer in accordance with those procedures. The board shall consider an evaluation based upon those procedures in deciding whether to renew the treasurer’s contract. The establishment of an evaluation procedure shall not create an expectancy of continued employment. Nothing in this division shall prevent a board from making the final determination regarding the renewal or nonrenewal of a treasurer’s contract.
(E) Except for a treasurer who is automatically disqualified from service pursuant to division (B) of this section, termination of a treasurer’s contract shall be in accordance with section 3319.16 of the Revised Code. In the case of the termination of a treasurer’s contract under that section, the duties assigned to the district treasurer under that section shall be performed by the district superintendent.
(F) A governing board of an educational service center that is the taxing authority of a county school financing district that levies a tax pursuant to section 5705.215 of the Revised Code or a governing board of an educational service center that chooses to act as the governing board of the educational service center pursuant to division (D) of section 135.01 of the Revised Code shall appoint a treasurer in the manner prescribed in this section for city, local, and exempted village school districts. In the case of an educational service center governing board that neither is the taxing authority of a district that levies such tax nor chooses to act as the governing board of the educational service center pursuant to division (D) of section 135.01 of the Revised Code, the educational service center superintendent shall act as treasurer of such governing board, but the tenure, removal, and licensing provisions described in this section shall not apply to the superintendent.