Ohio Code 3313.843 – Agreement for educational service center to provide services to city or exempted village district
(A) Notwithstanding division (D) of section 3311.52 of the Revised Code, this section does not apply to any cooperative education school district.
* * *
(3) If all moneys owed by a school district to an educational service center under an agreement for services terminated under division (D)(1) of this section have been paid in full by the effective date of the termination, the governing board of the service center shall submit an affidavit to the department certifying that fact not later than fifteen days after the termination’s effective date. Notwithstanding anything in the Revised Code to the contrary, until the department receives such an affidavit, it shall not make any payments to any other educational service center with which the district enters into an agreement under this section for services that the educational service center provides to the district.
(E) An educational service center may apply to any state or federal agency for competitive grants. It may also apply to any private entity for additional funds.
(F) Not later than January 1, 2014, each educational service center shall post on its web site a list of all of the services that it provides and the corresponding cost for each of those services.
(G)(1) For purposes of calculating any state operating subsidy to be paid to an educational service center for the operation of that service center and any services required under Title XXXIII of the Revised Code to be provided by the service center to a school district, the service center’s student count shall be the sum of the total student counts of all the school districts with which the educational service center has entered into an agreement under this section.
(2) When a district enters into a new agreement with a new educational service center, the department shall ensure that the state operating subsidy for services provided to the district is paid to the new educational service center and that the educational service center with which the district previously had an agreement is no longer paid a state operating subsidy for providing services to that district.
(H) Pursuant to division (B) of section 3317.023 of the Revised Code, the department annually shall deduct from each school district that enters into an agreement with an educational service center under this section, and pay to the service center, an amount equal to six dollars and fifty cents times the school district’s total student count. The district board of education, or the district superintendent acting on behalf of the district board, may agree to pay an amount in excess of six dollars and fifty cents per student in total student count. If a majority of the boards of education, or superintendents acting on behalf of the boards, of the districts that entered into an agreement under this section approve an amount in excess of six dollars and fifty cents per student in total student count, each district shall pay the excess amount to the service center.
(I)(1) An educational service center may enter into a contract to purchase supplies, materials, equipment, and services, which may include those specified in division (B) of this section or Chapter 3312 of the Revised Code, or the delivery of such services, on behalf of a school district or political subdivision that has entered into an agreement with the service center under this section or section 3313.844, 3313.845, or 3313.846 of the Revised Code.
(2) Purchases made by a school district or political subdivision that has entered into an agreement with the service center as described in this division are exempt from competitive bidding required by law for the purchase of supplies, materials, equipment, or services. No political subdivision shall make any purchase under this division when the political subdivision has received bids for such purchase, unless the same terms, conditions, and specifications at a lower price can be made for such purchase under this division.
(J) Any school district, community school, or STEM school that has entered into an agreement with an educational service center under this section or section 3313.844 or 3313.845 of the Revised Code shall be in compliance with federal law and exempt from competitive bidding requirements for personnel-based services pursuant to the authority granted to the Ohio department of education and workforce under federal law, provided the service center has met the following conditions:
(1) It is in compliance with division (F) of this section.
(2) It has been designated “high performing” under rule of the department.
(3) It has been found to be substantially in compliance with audit rules and guidelines in its most recent audit by the auditor of state.
(K) For purposes of this section, a school district’s “total student count” means the average daily student enrollment reported on the most recent report card issued for the district pursuant to section 3302.03 of the Revised Code.
Last updated July 31, 2023 at 4:42 PM