Ohio Code 3313.843 – Agreement for educational service center to provide services to city or exempted village district
(A) Notwithstanding division (D) of section 3311.52 of the Revised Code, this section does not apply to any cooperative education school district.
* * *
(H) Pursuant to division (B) of section 3317.023 of the Revised Code, the department annually shall deduct from each school district that enters into an agreement with an educational service center under this section, and pay to the service center, an amount equal to six dollars and fifty cents times the school district’s total student count. The district board of education, or the district superintendent acting on behalf of the district board, may agree to pay an amount in excess of six dollars and fifty cents per student in total student count. If a majority of the boards of education, or superintendents acting on behalf of the boards, of the districts that entered into an agreement under this section approve an amount in excess of six dollars and fifty cents per student in total student count, each district shall pay the excess amount to the service center.
(I)(1) An educational service center may enter into a contract to purchase supplies, materials, equipment, and services, which may include those specified in division (B) of this section or Chapter 3312 of the Revised Code, or the delivery of such services, on behalf of a school district or political subdivision that has entered into an agreement with the service center under this section or section 3313.844, 3313.845, or 3313.846 of the Revised Code.
(2) Purchases made by a school district or political subdivision that has entered into an agreement with the service center as described in this division are exempt from competitive bidding required by law for the purchase of supplies, materials, equipment, or services. No political subdivision shall make any purchase under this division when the political subdivision has received bids for such purchase, unless the same terms, conditions, and specifications at a lower price can be made for such purchase under this division.
(J) Any school district, community school, or STEM school that has entered into an agreement with an educational service center under this section or section 3313.844 or 3313.845 of the Revised Code shall be in compliance with federal law and exempt from competitive bidding requirements for personnel-based services pursuant to the authority granted to the Ohio department of education and workforce under federal law, provided the service center has met the following conditions:
(1) It is in compliance with division (F) of this section.
(2) It has been designated “high performing” under rule of the department.
(3) It has been found to be substantially in compliance with audit rules and guidelines in its most recent audit by the auditor of state.
(K) For purposes of this section, a school district’s “total student count” means the average daily student enrollment reported on the most recent report card issued for the district pursuant to section 3302.03 of the Revised Code.
Last updated July 31, 2023 at 4:42 PM