Ohio Code 3316.20 – School district solvency assistance fund; shared resource account; catastrophic expenditures account
(A)(1) The school district solvency assistance fund is hereby created in the state treasury, to consist of such amounts designated for the purposes of the fund by the general assembly. The fund shall be used to provide assistance and grants to school districts to enable them to remain solvent and to pay unforeseeable expenses of a temporary or emergency nature that they are unable to pay from existing resources.