Ohio Code 3318.052 – Use of property tax or school district income tax proceeds to pay costs of project or for maintenance of classroom facilities – options of school district board
At any time after the electors of a school district have approved either or both a property tax levied under section 5705.21 or 5705.218 of the Revised Code for the purpose of permanent improvements, including general 
* * *
(C) Receive, as a credit against the amount of the tax levy required under sections 3318.05 and 3318.06 of the Revised Code, to be approved by the electors of the district to pay the costs of maintaining the classroom facilities in order to receive state assistance for the classroom facilities project, an amount equivalent to the specified amount of proceeds the school district board covenants and agrees with the commission to apply as referred to in division (A)(2) of this section;
(D) Apply proceeds of either or both a school district income tax levied under Chapter 5748 of the Revised Code that may lawfully be used to pay the costs of a classroom facilities project or of a tax levied under section 5705.21 or 5705.218 of the Revised Code to the payment of debt charges on and financing costs related to securities issued under this section;
(E) Issue securities to provide moneys to pay all or part of the district’s portion of the basic project cost of its classroom facilities project in accordance with an agreement entered into under division (A) of this section. Securities issued under this section shall be Chapter 133. securities and may be issued as general obligation securities or issued in anticipation of a school district income tax or as property tax anticipation notes under section 133.24 of the Revised Code. The district board’s resolution authorizing the issuance and sale of general obligation securities under this section shall conform to the applicable requirements of section 133.22 or 133.23 of the Revised Code. Securities issued under this section shall have principal payments during each year after the year of issuance over a period of not more than twenty-three years and, if so determined by the district board, during the year of issuance. Securities issued under this section shall not be included in the calculation of net indebtedness of the district under section 133.06 of the Revised Code, including but not limited to the limitation on unvoted indebtedness specified in division (G) of that section, or under section 3313.372 of the Revised Code, if the resolution of the district board authorizing their issuance and sale includes covenants to appropriate annually from lawfully available proceeds of a property tax levied under section 5705.21 or 5705.218 of the Revised Code or of a school district income tax levied under Chapter 5748 of the Revised Code and to continue to levy and collect the tax in amounts necessary to pay the debt charges on and financing costs related to the securities as they become due. No property tax levied under section 5705.21 or 5705.218 of the Revised Code and no school district income tax levied under Chapter 5748 of the Revised Code that is pledged, or that the school district board has covenanted to levy, collect, and appropriate
* * *