Ohio Code 3327.09 – Procurement of motor vehicle liability and accident insurance
The board of education of each school district shall procure for the benefit of its employees who operate a school bus, motor van, or other vehicle used in the transportation of school children motor vehicle liability insurance for injuries to persons and property. Such insurance shall be in amounts not less than one hundred thousand dollars per person, three hundred thousand dollars per occurrence, fifty thousand dollars property damage and three thousand dollars medical payments coverage. If such amounts cannot be procured by a board of education by ordinary methods from insurance companies authorized to do business in this state and the superintendent of insurance has certified that fact in writing, then the board shall procure the next highest amounts which can reasonably be procured. Each board of education may procure uninsured motorists insurance.