Ohio Code 3331.08 – Appeal where excuse or age and schooling certificate is refused
In case a superintendent of schools refuses to excuse a child from attendance at school for one of the reasons stated in section 3321.04 of the Revised Code, or a superintendent or a chief administrative officer refuses upon request to grant an age and schooling certificate as provided in section 3331.01 of the Revised Code, an appeal may be taken from such decision to the juvenile judge of the county, upon the giving of bond, within ten days thereafter, to the approval of such judge, to pay the costs of appeal. The juvenile judge’s decision in the matter shall be final.