Ohio Code 3513.30 – Death or withdrawal of candidate before primary election
(A)(1) If only one valid declaration of candidacy is filed for nomination as a candidate of a political party for an office and that candidate dies prior to the tenth day before the primary election, both of the following may occur:
* * *
(C) A person who is the first choice for president of the United States by a candidate for delegate or alternate to a national convention of a political party may withdraw consent for the selection of the person as such first choice no later than four p.m. of the fortieth day before the day of the presidential primary election. Withdrawal of consent shall be for the entire slate of candidates for delegates and alternates who named such person as their presidential first choice and shall constitute withdrawal from the primary election by such delegates and alternates. The withdrawal shall be made in writing and delivered to the secretary of state. If the withdrawal is delivered to the secretary of state on or before the seventieth day before the day of the primary election, the boards of elections shall remove both the name of the withdrawn first choice and the names of such withdrawn candidates from the ballots according to the directions of the secretary of state. If the withdrawal is delivered to the secretary of state after the seventieth day before the day of the primary election, the board of elections shall not remove the name of the withdrawn first choice and the names of the withdrawn candidates from the ballots. The board of elections shall post a notice at each polling location on the day of the primary election, and shall enclose with each absent voter’s ballot given or mailed after the candidate withdraws, a notice that votes for the withdrawn first choice or the withdrawn candidates will be void and will not be counted. If such names are not removed from all ballots before the day of the election, the votes for the withdrawn first choice or the withdrawn candidates are void and shall not be counted.
(D) Any person nominated in a primary election or by nominating petition as a candidate for election at the next general election may withdraw as such candidate at any time prior to the general election. Such withdrawal may be effected by the filing of a written statement by such candidate announcing the candidate’s withdrawal and requesting that the candidate’s name not be printed on the ballots. If such candidate’s declaration of candidacy or nominating petition was filed with the secretary of state, the candidate’s statement of withdrawal shall be addressed to and filed with the secretary of state. If such candidate’s declaration of candidacy or nominating petition was filed with a board of elections, the candidate’s statement of withdrawal shall be addressed to and filed with such board.
(E) When a person withdraws under division (B) or (D) of this section on or before the seventieth day before the day of the primary election or the general election, the board of elections shall remove the name of the withdrawn candidate from the ballots according to the directions of the secretary of state. When a person withdraws under division (B) or (D) of this section after the seventieth day before the day of the primary election or the general election, the board of elections shall not remove the name of the withdrawn candidate from the ballots. The board of elections shall post a notice at each polling place on the day of the election, and shall enclose with each absent voter’s ballot given or mailed after the candidate withdraws, a notice that votes for the withdrawn candidate will be void and will not be counted. If the name is not removed from all ballots before the day of the election, the votes for the withdrawn candidate are void and shall not be counted.