Ohio Code 3515.14 – Judgment on contest
Upon completion of the trial of a contest of election, the court shall pronounce judgment as to which candidate was nominated or elected or whether the issue was approved or rejected by the voters; except that in the case of the contest of election of a member of the general assembly such judgment shall not be pronounced by the court but a transcript of all testimony taken and all evidence adduced in such contest shall be filed with the clerk or executive secretary of the branch of the legislative body to which the contestee was declared elected, which shall determine the election and qualification of its own members.
Any person declared nominated or elected by the court shall be entitled to his certificate of nomination or election. A certified copy of the order of such court constitutes such certificate. If the judgment is against the contestee or incumbent and he has already received a certificate of nomination or election, the judgment of the court shall work a cancellation of such certificate.
If the court decides that the election resulted in a tie vote, such decision shall be certified to the board of elections having jurisdiction and said board shall publicly determine by lot which of such persons shall be declared elected. If the court finds that no person was elected, the judgment shall be that the election be set aside.