Ohio Code 3517.12 – Itemized statement of expenditures on issues
(A) Prior to receiving a contribution or making an expenditure, the circulator or committee in charge of an initiative or referendum petition, or supplementary petition for additional signatures, for the submission of a constitutional amendment, proposed law, section, or item of any law shall appoint a treasurer and shall file with the secretary of state, on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, a designation of that appointment, including the full name and address of the treasurer and of the circulator or committee.