Ohio Code 3519.05 – Form of petitions
(A) If the measure to be submitted proposes a constitutional amendment, the heading of each part of the petition shall be prepared in the following form, and printed in capital letters in type of the approximate size set forth:
Attorney's Note
Under the Ohio Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Felony of the fifth degree | 6 to 12 months | up to $2,500 |
“INITIATIVE PETITION
Amendment to the Constitution
Proposed by Initiative Petition
To be submitted directly to the electors”
“Amendment” printed in fourteen-point boldface type shall precede the title, which shall be briefly expressed and printed in eight-point type. The summary shall then be set forth printed in ten-point type, and then shall follow the certification of the attorney general, under proper date, which shall also be printed in ten-point type. The petition shall then set forth the names and addresses of the committee of not less than three nor more than five to represent the petitioners in all matters relating to the petition or its circulation.
Immediately above the heading of the place for signatures on each part of the petition the following notice shall be printed in boldface type:
“NOTICE
Whoever knowingly signs this petition more than once; except as provided in section 3501.382 of the Revised Code, signs a name other than one’s own on this petition; or signs this petition when not a qualified voter, is liable to prosecution.”
The heading of the place for signatures shall be substantially as follows:
“(Sign with ink. Your name, residence, and date of signing must be given.)
_______________________________________________________________
Rural Route or | ||||||
other Post- | ||||||
Signature | County | Township | office Address | Month | Day | Year |
_______________________________________________________________
(Voters who do not live in a municipal corporation should fill in the information called for by headings printed above.)
(Voters who reside in municipal corporations should fill in the information called for by headings printed below.)
_______________________________________________________________
City | Street | |||||||
or | and | |||||||
Signature | County | Village | Number | Ward | Precinct | Month | Day | Year” |
_______________________________________________________________
The text of the proposed amendment shall be printed in full, immediately following the place for signatures, and shall be prefaced by “Be it resolved by the people of the State of Ohio.” Immediately following the text of the proposed amendment must appear the following form:
* * *