Ohio Code 3704.03 – Director of environmental protection – powers and duties
The director of environmental protection may do any of the following:
(A) Develop programs for the prevention, control, and abatement of air pollution;
* * *
(2)(a) Applications for installation permits shall be accompanied by plans, specifications, construction schedules, and such other pertinent information and data, including data on ambient air quality impact and a demonstration of best available technology, as the director may require. Installation permits shall be issued for a period specified by the director and are transferable. The director shall specify in each permit the applicable emission standards and that the permit is conditioned upon payment of the applicable fees as required by section 3745.11 of the Revised Code and upon the right of the director’s authorized representatives to enter upon the premises of the person to whom the permit has been issued, at any reasonable time and subject to safety requirements of the person in control of the premises, for the purpose of determining compliance with such standards, this chapter, the rules adopted thereunder, and the conditions of any permit, variance, or order issued thereunder. Each proposed new or modified air contaminant source shall provide such notice of its proposed installation or modification to other states as is required under the federal Clean Air Act. Installation permits shall include the authorization to operate sources installed and operated in accordance with terms and conditions of the installation permits for a period not to exceed one year from commencement of operation, which authorization shall constitute an operating permit under division (G) of this section and rules adopted under it.
No installation permit shall be required for activities that are subject to and in compliance with a plant-wide applicability limit issued by the director in accordance with rules adopted under this section.
No installation permit shall be issued except in accordance with all requirements of this chapter and rules adopted thereunder. No application shall be denied or permit revoked or modified without a written order stating the findings upon which denial, revocation, or modification is based. A copy of the order shall be sent to the applicant or permit holder by certified mail.
(b) An air contaminant source that is the subject of an installation permit shall be installed or modified in accordance with the permit not later than eighteen months after the permit’s effective date at which point the permit shall terminate unless one of the following applies:
(i) The owner or operator has undertaken a continuing program of installation or modification during the eighteen-month period.
(ii) The owner or operator has entered into a binding contractual obligation to undertake and complete within a reasonable period of time a continuing program of installation or modification of the air contaminant source during the eighteen-month period.
(iii) The director has extended the date by which the air contaminant source that is the subject of the installation permit must be installed or modified.
(iv) The installation permit is the subject of an appeal by a party other than the owner or operator of the air contaminant source that is the subject of the installation permit, in which case the date of termination of the permit is not later than eighteen months after the effective date of the permit plus the number of days between the date in which the permit was appealed and the date on which all appeals concerning the permit have been resolved.
(v) The installation permit has been superseded by a subsequent installation permit, in which case the original installation permit terminates on the effective date of the superseding installation permit.
Division (F)(2)(b) of this section applies to an installation permit that has not terminated as of October 16, 2009.
The director may adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119 of the Revised Code for the purpose of establishing additional requirements that are necessary for the implementation of division (F)(2)(b) of this section.
(3) Not later than two years after August 3, 2006, the director shall adopt a rule in accordance with Chapter 119 of the Revised Code specifying that a permit to install is required only for new or modified air contaminant sources that emit any of the following air contaminants:
(a) An air contaminant or precursor of an air contaminant for which a national ambient air quality standard has been adopted under the federal Clean Air Act;
(b) An air contaminant for which the air contaminant source is regulated under the federal Clean Air Act;
(c) An air contaminant that presents, or may present, through inhalation or other routes of exposure, a threat of adverse human health effects, including, but not limited to, substances that are known to be, or may reasonably be anticipated to be, carcinogenic, mutagenic, teratogenic, or neurotoxic, that cause reproductive dysfunction, or that are acutely or chronically toxic, or a threat of adverse environmental effects whether through ambient concentrations, bioaccumulation, deposition, or otherwise, and that is identified in the rule by chemical name and chemical abstract service number.
The director may modify the rule adopted under division (F)(3)(c) of this section for the purpose of adding or deleting air contaminants. For each air contaminant that is contained in or deleted from the rule adopted under division (F)(3)(c) of this section, the director shall include in a notice accompanying any proposed or final rule an explanation of the director’s determination that the air contaminant meets the criteria established in that division and should be added to, or no longer meets the criteria and should be deleted from, the list of air contaminants. The explanation shall include an identification of the scientific evidence on which the director relied in making the determination. Until adoption of the rule under division (F)(3)(c) of this section, nothing shall affect the director’s authority to issue, deny, modify, or revoke permits to install under this chapter and rules adopted under it.
(4)(a) Applications for permits to install new or modified air contaminant sources shall contain sufficient information regarding air contaminants for which the director may require a permit to install to determine conformity with the environmental protection agency’s document entitled “Review of New Sources of Air Toxics Emissions, Option A,” dated May 1986, which the director shall use to evaluate toxic emissions from new or modified air contaminant sources. The director shall make copies of the document available to the public upon request at no cost and post the document on the environmental protection agency’s web site. Any inconsistency between the document and division (F)(4) of this section shall be resolved in favor of division (F)(4) of this section.
* * *