Ohio Code 3721.02 – Procedures for inspecting and licensing homes – fees
(A) As used in this section, “residential facility” means a residential facility licensed under section 5119.34 of the Revised Code that provides accommodations, supervision, and personal care services for three to sixteen unrelated adults.
* * *
(b) For state fiscal year 2011, two hundred seventy dollars;
(c) For each state fiscal year thereafter, three hundred twenty dollars.
(2) All fees collected by the director for the issuance or renewal of licenses shall be deposited into the state treasury to the credit of the general operations fund created in section 3701.83 of the Revised Code for use only in administering and enforcing this chapter and rules adopted under it.
(F)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the results of an inspection or investigation of a home that is conducted under this section, including any statement of deficiencies and all findings and deficiencies cited in the statement on the basis of the inspection or investigation, shall be used solely to determine the home’s compliance with this chapter or another chapter of the Revised Code in any action or proceeding other than an action commenced under division (I) of section 3721.17 of the Revised Code. Those results of an inspection or investigation, that statement of deficiencies, and the findings and deficiencies cited in that statement shall not be used in either of the following:
(a) Any court or in any action or proceeding that is pending in any court and are not admissible in evidence in any action or proceeding unless that action or proceeding is an appeal of an action by the department of health under this chapter or is an action by any department or agency of the state to enforce this chapter or another chapter of the Revised Code;
(b) An advertisement, unless the advertisement includes all of the following:
(i) The date the inspection or investigation was conducted;
(ii) A statement that the director of health inspects all homes at least once every fifteen months or, if applicable under this section, at least once every thirty months;
(iii) If a finding or deficiency cited in the statement of deficiencies has been substantially corrected, a statement that the finding or deficiency has been substantially corrected and the date that the finding or deficiency was substantially corrected;
(iv) The number of findings and deficiencies cited in the statement of deficiencies on the basis of the inspection or investigation;
* * *