Ohio Code 3767.11 – Procedure when nuisance established in criminal proceeding
(A) If a nuisance is established in a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney, village solicitor, city director of law, or other similar chief legal officer shall proceed promptly under sections 3767.03 to 3767.11 of the Revised Code to enforce those sections. The finding of the defendant guilty in the criminal action, unless reversed or set aside, shall be conclusive against the defendant as to the existence of the nuisance in the civil action under those sections.