Ohio Code 3772.26 – Applicability of health and building codes
(A) Each of the four casino facilities shall be subject to all applicable state laws and local ordinances related to health and building codes, or any related requirements and provisions. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no local zoning, land use laws, subdivision regulations or similar provisions shall prohibit the development or operation of the four casino facilities, or casino gaming set forth herein, provided that no casino facility shall be located in a district zoned exclusively residential as of January 1, 2009.