Ohio Code 3901.07 – Examination of financial affairs of insurer
(A) As used in this section, “insurer” means any person doing or authorized to do any insurance business in this state.
(B)(1) Before issuing any license to do the business of insurance in this state, the superintendent of insurance, or a person appointed by the superintendent, may examine the financial affairs of any insurer.
(2) The superintendent, or any person appointed by the superintendent, may examine, as often as the superintendent or appointee considers it desirable, the affairs of any insurer and of any person as to any matter relevant to the financial affairs of the insurer or to the examination.
(3) The superintendent, or any person appointed by the superintendent, shall examine each domestic insurer at least once every three years as to its condition, fulfillment of its contractual obligations, and compliance with applicable laws, provided that the superintendent or appointee may defer making the examination for a longer period not to exceed five years.
(C) In scheduling and determining the nature, scope, and frequency of any examination authorized or required by division (B) of this section, the superintendent shall consider such matters as the results of financial statement analyses and ratios, changes in management or ownership, actuarial opinions, reports of independent certified public accountants, and any other criteria the superintendent considers appropriate.
(D) The superintendent, in lieu of making any examination authorized or required by division (B) of this section, may accept the report of an examination of a foreign or alien insurer made and certified by the superintendent of insurance or other insurance supervisory official of the state or government of domicile or state of entry. The examination of an alien insurer shall be limited to its United States business except as otherwise required by the superintendent.
(E) Whenever the superintendent determines to examine the affairs of any insurer pursuant to any examination authorized or required by division (B) of this section, the superintendent shall appoint as examiners one or more competent persons not employed by or interested in any insurer except as a policyholder. The superintendent shall instruct the examiners as to the scope of the examination.
Each examiner appointed under this division shall have convenient access at all reasonable hours to the books, records, files, securities, and other documents of the insurer, its managers, agents, or other persons that are relevant to the examination. The examiner may administer oaths and examine any person under oath as to any matter relevant to the affairs of the insurer or the examination.
(F) If the superintendent finds the accounts of an insurer being examined pursuant to any examination authorized or required by division (B) of this section to be inadequate or improperly kept or posted and if the insurer has been afforded a reasonable opportunity to correct the accounts, the superintendent may employ or require the insurer to employ experts to rewrite, post, or balance the accounts. The employment of experts under this division shall be at the expense of the insurer.
(G) In connection with any examination authorized or required by division (B) of this section, the superintendent may appoint one or more competent persons to appraise the real property of the insurer or any real property on which the insurer holds security.
(H) The examiner in charge of any examination authorized or required by division (B) of this section shall make a true report of the examination, verified under oath, that shall comprise only facts appearing upon the books, records, or other documents of the insurer or its agents or other persons examined, or as ascertained from the sworn testimony of its officers or agents or other persons examined concerning its affairs, and such conclusions and recommendations as may be reasonably warranted from those facts. The reports so verified shall be prima-facie evidence in any action or proceeding for the rehabilitation or liquidation of the insurer brought in the name of the state against the insurer or its officers or agents.
(I) The examined insurer, within thirty days after the postmark on the envelope in which the report was mailed, may file with the superintendent written objections to the report. The objections shall be attached to and made a part of the report, which then shall be placed in the files of the department of insurance as a public record.
(J)(1) The officers, directors, managers, employees, and agents of an insurer shall facilitate in every way any examination authorized or required by division (B) of this section and, to the extent of their authority, aid the examiners and persons appointed or employed pursuant to divisions (E), (F), and (G) of this section in conducting the examination.
(2) No officer, director, manager, employee, or agent of an insurer shall do any of the following:
(a) Fail to comply with division (J)(1) of this section;
(b) Refuse, without just cause, to be examined under oath;
(c) Knowingly obstruct or interfere with an examiner or any person appointed or employed pursuant to division (E), (F), or (G) of this section in the exercise of the examiner’s, appointee’s, or employee’s authority under this section.
(3) No insurer shall refuse to submit to an examination authorized or required by division (B) of this section. The superintendent, in accordance with Chapter 119 of the Revised Code, may suspend or revoke or refuse to issue or renew the license of any insurer that violates division (J)(3) of this section.
* * *