Ohio Code 3901.3812 – Administrative remedies
(A) If, after completion of an examination involving information collected from a six-month period, the superintendent finds that a third-party payer has committed a series of violations that, taken together, constitutes a consistent pattern or practice of violating division (A) of section 3901.3811 of the Revised Code, the superintendent may impose on the third-party payer any of the administrative remedies specified in division (B) of this section. In making a finding under this division, the superintendent shall apply the error tolerance standards for claims processing contained in the market conduct examiners handbook issued by the national association of insurance commissioners in effect at the time the claims were processed.