Ohio Code 3903.04 – Jurisdiction
(A) No delinquency proceeding shall be commenced under this chapter by anyone other than the superintendent of insurance of this state. No court has jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine any delinquency proceeding commenced by any other person.
(B) No court of this state has jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine any complaint praying for the dissolution, liquidation, rehabilitation, sequestration, conservation, or receivership of any insurer, or praying for a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction, or other relief preliminary to, incidental to, or relating to delinquency proceedings other than in accordance with sections 3903.01 to 3903.59 of the Revised Code.
(C) In addition to other grounds for jurisdiction provided by the law of this state, a court of common pleas has jurisdiction over a person served pursuant to the Civil Rules in an action brought by the conservator, rehabilitator, or liquidator of a domestic insurer or an alien insurer domiciled in this state if any of the following apply:
(1) The person served is obligated to the insurer in any way as an incident to any agency or brokerage arrangement that may exist or has existed between the insurer and the agent or broker, in any action on or incident to the obligation;
(2) The person served is a reinsurer who has at any time written a policy of reinsurance for an insurer against which a rehabilitation or liquidation order is in effect when the action is commenced, or is an agent or broker of or for the reinsurer, in any action on or incident to the reinsurance contract;
(3) The person served is or has been an officer, manager, trustee, organizer, promoter, or person in a position of comparable authority or influence in an insurer against which a rehabilitation or liquidation order is in effect when the action is commenced, in any action resulting from such a relationship with the insurer.
(D) If the court, on motion of any party, finds that any action should as a matter of substantial justice be tried in a forum outside this state, the court may stay further proceedings on the action in this state.
(E) All actions authorized in sections 3903.01 to 3903.59 of the Revised Code shall be brought in the court of common pleas of Franklin county.