Ohio Code 3903.28 – Preferences
(A)(1) A preference is a transfer of any of the property of an insurer or of an interest in the property of an insurer to or for the benefit of a creditor, for or on account of an antecedent debt, made or suffered by the insurer within two years before the complaint date that enables the creditor to receive more than the creditor would receive if the insurer was liquidated under this chapter, the transfer had not been made, and the creditor received payment of the debt to the extent provided by the provisions of this chapter.