Ohio Code 3923.02 – Form of policy filed with superintendent
No certificate shall be furnished by any insurer in connection with, or pursuant to any provision of, any group sickness and accident insurance policy delivered, issued for delivery, or used in this state, and no policy of sickness and accident insurance shall be delivered, issued for delivery, or used in this state, nor shall any indorsement, rider, or application which becomes or which is designed to become a part of any such policy or certificate be delivered, issued for delivery, or used in this state, until a copy of the form of such policy, certificate, indorsement, rider, or application and of the premium rates and of the classification of risks pertaining thereto has been filed with the superintendent of insurance. No such policy, certificate, indorsement, rider or application shall be delivered, issued for delivery, or used until the expiration of thirty days after the form of such policy, certificate, indorsement, rider, or application has been filed with the superintendent, unless he has previously given to the insurer his written approval thereto. If the superintendent finds that any such form of policy, certificate, indorsement, rider, or application which has been filed with him by an insurer contains any provision which is contrary to the law of this state, or contains inconsistent provisions, or contains any question, provision, title, heading, backing, or other indication of its contents, which is ambiguous, misleading, or deceptive, or likely to mislead or deceive the policyholder, certificate holder or applicant, he shall give written notice of his finding to the insurer which has filed such form, and thereafter no insurer which has filed such form shall deliver, issue for delivery, or use such form in this state.