Ohio Code 3929.86 – Fire loss claims
(A) No insurance company doing business in this state shall pay a claim of a named insured for fire damage to a structure located within a municipal corporation or township in this state where the amount recoverable for the fire loss to the structure under all policies exceeds five thousand dollars, unless the company is furnished with a certificate pursuant to division (B) of this section, and unless there is compliance with the procedures set forth in divisions (C) and (D) of this section.
* * *
When transferring the funds as required in division (C) of this section, an insurance company shall provide the municipal corporation or township with the name and address of the named insured or insureds, whereupon the municipal corporation or township shall contact the named insured or insureds, certify that the proceeds have been received by the municipal corporation or township, and notify them that the following procedures will be followed:
The fund shall be returned to the named insured or insureds when repairs, removal, or securing of the building or other structure have been completed and the required proof has been received by the designated officer, if the municipal corporation or township has not incurred any costs for the repairs, removal, or securing. However, the fund shall be returned to the named insured or insureds no later than sixty days after the designated officer receives the required proof. If the municipal corporation or township has incurred any costs for repairs, removal, or securing of the building or other structure, the costs shall be paid from the fund, and if excess funds remain, the municipal corporation or township shall transfer, no later than sixty days after all such costs have been paid, the remaining funds to the named insured or insureds. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the ability of a municipal corporation or township to recover any deficiency under section 715.261 or 505.86 of the Revised Code.
Nothing in this division shall be construed to prohibit the municipal corporation or township and the named insured or insureds from entering into an agreement that permits the transfer of funds to the named insured or insureds if some other reasonable disposition of the damaged property has been negotiated.
(E) Proof of payment by the company or companies of proceeds under a policy in accordance with division (C) of this section is conclusive evidence of the discharge of its obligation to the insured under the policy to the extent of the payment and of compliance by the company or companies with division (C) of this section.
(F) Nothing in this section shall be construed to make an insurance company liable for any amount in excess of proceeds payable under its insurance policy or for any other act performed pursuant to this section, or to make a municipal corporation, township, or public official an insured under a policy of insurance, or to create an obligation to pay delinquent property taxes or unpaid removal liens or expenses other than as provided in this section.
(G) An insurance company making payment of policy proceeds under this section for delinquent taxes or structure removal liens or removal expenses incurred by a municipal corporation or township shall have the full benefit of such payment including all rights of subrogation and of assignment.
(H) As used in this section and section 3929.87 of the Revised Code, “insurance company” or “insurer” includes the Ohio fair plan underwriting association as established in section 3929.43 of the Revised Code.
(I) This section shall be liberally construed to accomplish its purpose to deter the commission of arson and related crimes, to discourage the abandonment of property, and to prevent urban blight and deterioration.