(A) Except as provided in section 4111.031 of the Revised Code, an employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee’s wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of section 7 and section 13 of the “Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,” 52 Stat. 1060, 29 U.S.C.A. 207, 213, as amended, and, effective beginning on the effective date of this amendment , sections 2 and 4 of the “Portal to Portal Act of 1947,” 29 U.S.C. § 252 and 254.
Ask an employment law question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified employment lawyers
Specialties include: Employment Law, EEOC, Pension and Compensation, Harassment Law, Discrimination Law, Termination Law, General Legal and more.
Any employee employed in agriculture shall not be covered by the overtime provision of this section.
A motor carrier may elect to apply the overtime provision of this section to an individual who is excluded from the provision under division (D)(3)(i) of this section.
(B) If a county employee or township employee elects to take compensatory time off in lieu of overtime pay, for any overtime worked, compensatory time may be granted by the employee’s administrative superior, on a time and one-half basis, at a time mutually convenient to the employee and the administrative superior within one hundred eighty days after the overtime is worked.
(C) A township appointing authority or a county appointing authority with the exception of the county department of job and family services may, by rule or resolution as is appropriate, indicate the authority’s intention not to be bound by division (B) of this section, and to adopt a different policy for the calculation and payment of overtime than that established by that division. Upon adoption, the alternative overtime policy prevails. Prior to the adoption of an alternative overtime policy, a township appointing authority or a county appointing authority with the exception of the county department of job and family services shall give a written notice of the alternative policy to each employee at least ten days prior to its effective date.
(D) As used in this section and section 4111.031 of the Revised Code:
(1) “Employ” means to suffer or to permit to work.
(2) “Employer” means the state of Ohio, its instrumentalities, and its political subdivisions and their instrumentalities, any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons, acting in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee, but does not include either of the following:
(a) An employer whose annual gross volume of sales made for business done is less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars, exclusive of excise taxes at the retail level which are separately stated;
(b) A franchisor with respect to the franchisor’s relationship with a franchisee or an employee of a franchisee, unless the franchisor agrees to assume that role in writing or a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the franchisor exercises a type or degree of control over the franchisee or the franchisee’s employees that is not customarily exercised by a franchisor for the purpose of protecting the franchisor’s trademark, brand, or both. For purposes of this division, “franchisor” and “franchisee” have the same meanings as in 16 C.F.R. § 436.1.
(3) “Employee” means any individual employed by an employer but does not include:
(a) Any individual employed by the United States;
(b) Any individual employed as a baby-sitter in the employer’s home, or a live-in companion to a sick, convalescing, or elderly person whose principal duties do not include housekeeping;
(c) Any individual engaged in the delivery of newspapers to the consumer;
(d) Any individual employed as an outside salesperson compensated by commissions or employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity as such terms are defined by the “Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,” 52 Stat. 1060, 29 U.S.C.A. 201, as amended;
(e) Any individual who works or provides personal services of a charitable nature in a hospital or health institution for which compensation is not sought or contemplated;
* * *