Ohio Code 4121.44 – Implementation of qualified health plan system and health partnership program – health care data program
(A) The administrator of workers’ compensation shall oversee the implementation of the Ohio workers’ compensation qualified health plan system as established under section 4121.442 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(L) The administrator shall establish and operate a bureau of workers’ compensation health care data program. The administrator shall develop reporting requirements from all employees, employers, medical providers, managed care organizations, and plans that participate in the workers’ compensation system. The administrator shall do all of the following:
(1) Utilize the collected data to measure and perform comparison analyses of costs, quality, appropriateness of medical care, and effectiveness of medical care delivered by all components of the workers’ compensation system.
(2) Compile data to support activities of the selected managed care organizations and to measure the outcomes and savings of the health partnership program.
(3) Publish and report compiled data on the measures of outcomes and savings of the health partnership program and submit the report to the president of the senate, the speaker of the house of representatives, and the governor with the annual report prepared under division (F)(3) of section 4121.12 of the Revised Code. The administrator shall protect the confidentiality of all proprietary pricing data.
(M) Any rehabilitation facility the bureau operates is eligible for inclusion in the Ohio workers’ compensation qualified health plan system or the health partnership program under the same terms as other providers within health care plans or the program.
(N) In areas outside the state or within the state where no qualified health plan or an inadequate number of providers within the health partnership program exist, the administrator shall permit employees to use a nonplan or nonprogram health care provider and shall pay the provider for the services or supplies provided to or on behalf of an employee for an injury or occupational disease that is compensable under this chapter or Chapter 4123., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code on a fee schedule the administrator adopts.
(O) No health care provider, whether certified or not, shall charge, assess, or otherwise attempt to collect from an employee, employer, a managed care organization, or the bureau any amount for covered services or supplies that is in excess of the allowed amount paid by a managed care organization, the bureau, or a qualified health plan.
(P) The administrator shall permit any employer or group of employers who agree to abide by the rules adopted under this section and sections 4121.441 and 4121.442 of the Revised Code to provide services or supplies to or on behalf of an employee for an injury or occupational disease that is compensable under this chapter or Chapter 4123., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code through qualified health plans of the Ohio workers’ compensation qualified health plan system pursuant to section 4121.442 of the Revised Code or through the health partnership program pursuant to section 4121.441 of the Revised Code. No amount paid under the qualified health plan system pursuant to section 4121.442 of the Revised Code by an employer who is a state fund employer shall be charged to the employer’s experience or otherwise be used in merit-rating or determining the risk of that employer for the purpose of the payment of premiums under this chapter, and if the employer is a self-insuring employer, the employer shall not include that amount in the paid compensation the employer reports under section 4123.35 of the Revised Code.
(Q) The administrator, in consultation with the health care quality assurance advisory committee created by the administrator or its successor committee, shall develop and periodically revise standards for maintaining an adequate number of providers certified by the bureau for each service currently being used by claimants. The standards shall ensure both of the following:
(1) That a claimant has access to a choice of providers for similar services within the geographic area that the claimant resides;
(2) That the providers within a geographic area are actively accepting new claimants as required in rules adopted by the administrator.