Ohio Code 4123.53 – Medical examinations – vocational evaluation or questionnaire
(A) The administrator of workers’ compensation or the industrial commission may require any employee claiming the right to receive compensation to submit to a medical examination, vocational evaluation, or vocational questionnaire at any time, and from time to time, at a place reasonably convenient for the employee, and as provided by the rules of the commission or the administrator of workers’ compensation. A claimant required by the commission or administrator to submit to a medical examination or vocational evaluation, at a point outside of the place of permanent or temporary residence of the claimant, as provided in this section, is entitled to have paid to the claimant by the bureau of workers’ compensation the necessary and actual expenses on account of the attendance for the medical examination or vocational evaluation after approval of the expense statement by the bureau. Under extraordinary circumstances and with the unanimous approval of the commission, if the commission requires the medical examination or vocational evaluation, or with the approval of the administrator, if the administrator requires the medical examination or vocational evaluation, the bureau shall pay an injured or diseased employee the necessary, actual, and authorized expenses of treatment at a point outside the place of permanent or temporary residence of the claimant.
(i) Off-duty peace officers. See Ohio Code 4123.01
- Employer: means :
(a) The state, including state hospitals, each county, municipal corporation, township, school district, and hospital owned by a political subdivision or subdivisions other than the state;
(b) Every person, firm, professional employer organization, alternate employer organization, and private corporation, including any public service corporation, that (i) has in service one or more employees or shared employees regularly in the same business or in or about the same establishment under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, or (ii) is bound by any such contract of hire or by any other written contract, to pay into the insurance fund the premiums provided by this chapter. See Ohio Code 4123.01
- Entitlement: A Federal program or provision of law that requires payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law. Entitlements constitute a binding obligation on the part of the Federal Government, and eligible recipients have legal recourse if the obligation is not fulfilled. Social Security and veterans' compensation and pensions are examples of entitlement programs.
- Rule: includes regulation. See Ohio Code 1.59
(B)(1) Except as provided in divisions (B)(2) and (3) of this section, when an employee initially receives temporary total disability compensation pursuant to section 4123.56 of the Revised Code for a consecutive ninety-day period, the administrator shall refer the employee to the bureau medical section to schedule a medical examination to determine the employee’s continued entitlement to such compensation, the employee’s rehabilitation potential, and the appropriateness of the medical treatment the employee is receiving. The bureau medical section shall schedule the examination for a date not later than thirty days following the end of the initial ninety-day period. If the medical examiner, upon an initial or any subsequent examination recommended by the medical examiner under this division, determines that the employee is temporarily and totally impaired, the medical examiner shall recommend a date when the employee should be reexamined. Upon the issuance of the medical examination report containing a recommendation for reexamination, the administrator shall schedule an examination and, if at the date of reexamination the employee is receiving temporary total disability compensation, the employee shall be examined.
(2) The administrator, for good cause, may waive the scheduling of a medical examination under division (B)(1) of this section. If the employee’s employer objects to the administrator’s waiver, the administrator shall refer the employee to the bureau medical section to schedule the examination or the administrator shall schedule the examination.
(3) The administrator shall adopt a rule, pursuant to Chapter 119 of the Revised Code, permitting employers to waive the administrator’s scheduling of any such examinations.
(C) If an employee refuses to submit to any medical examination or vocational evaluation scheduled pursuant to this section or obstructs the same, or refuses to complete and submit to the bureau or commission a vocational questionnaire within thirty days after the bureau or commission mails the request to complete and submit the questionnaire the employee’s right to have the employee’s claim for compensation considered, if the claim is pending before the bureau or commission, or to receive any payment for compensation theretofore granted, is suspended during the period of the refusal or obstruction. Notwithstanding this section, an employee’s failure to submit to a medical examination or vocational evaluation, or to complete and submit a vocational questionnaire, shall not result in the dismissal of the employee’s claim.
(D) Medical examinations scheduled under this section do not limit medical examinations provided for in other provisions of this chapter or Chapter 4121 of the Revised Code.