Ohio Code 4123.53 – Medical examinations – vocational evaluation or questionnaire
(A) The administrator of workers’ compensation or the industrial commission may require any employee claiming the right to receive compensation to submit to a medical examination, vocational evaluation, or vocational questionnaire at any time, and from time to time, at a place reasonably convenient for the employee, and as provided by the rules of the commission or the administrator of workers’ compensation. A claimant required by the commission or administrator to submit to a medical examination or vocational evaluation, at a point outside of the place of permanent or temporary residence of the claimant, as provided in this section, is entitled to have paid to the claimant by the bureau of workers’ compensation the necessary and actual expenses on account of the attendance for the medical examination or vocational evaluation after approval of the expense statement by the bureau. Under extraordinary circumstances and with the unanimous approval of the commission, if the commission requires the medical examination or vocational evaluation, or with the approval of the administrator, if the administrator requires the medical examination or vocational evaluation, the bureau shall pay an injured or diseased employee the necessary, actual, and authorized expenses of treatment at a point outside the place of permanent or temporary residence of the claimant.