Ohio Code 4305.14 – Local option election on beer sales by C and D permit holders
(A) The following questions regarding the sale of beer by holders of C or D permits may be presented to the qualified electors of an election precinct:
* * *
Upon presentation not later than four p.m. of the ninetieth day before the day of a general election or a special election held on a day on which a primary election may be held, of a petition to the board of elections of the county wherein such election is sought to be held, requesting the holding of such election on either or both of the questions specified in this section, signed by qualified electors of the precinct concerned equal in number to thirty-five per cent of the total number of votes cast in the precinct concerned for the office of governor at the preceding general election for that office, such board shall submit the question or questions specified in the petition to the electors of the precinct concerned, on the day of the next general election or the next special election held on a day on which a primary election may be held, whichever occurs first.
(B) The board shall proceed as follows:
(1) Such board shall, upon the filing of a petition under this section, but not later than the seventy-eighth day before the day of the election for which the question or questions on the petition would qualify for submission to the electors of the precinct, examine and determine the sufficiency of the signatures and review, examine, and determine the validity of such petition and, in case of overlapping precinct petitions presented within that period, determine which of the petitions shall govern the further proceedings of the board. In the case where the board determines that two or more overlapping petitions are valid, the earlier petition shall govern. The board shall certify the sufficiency of signatures contained in the petition as of the time of filing and the validity of the petition as of the time of certification as described in division (C)(1) of this section if the board finds the petition to be both sufficient and valid.
(2) If the petition contains sufficient signatures and is valid, and, in case of overlapping precinct petitions, after the board has determined the governing petition, the board shall order the holding of a special election in the precinct for the submission of the question or questions specified in the petition, on the day of the next general election or the next special election held on a day on which a primary election may be held, whichever occurs first.
(3) All petitions filed with a board of elections under this section shall be open to public inspection under rules adopted by the board.
(C) Protest against a local option petition may be filed by any qualified elector eligible to vote on the question or questions specified in the petition or by a permit holder in the precinct as described in the petition, not later than four p.m. of the seventy-fourth day before the day of such general or special election for which the petition qualified. Such protest shall be in writing and shall be filed with the election officials with whom the petition was filed. Upon filing of such protest the election officials with whom it is filed shall promptly fix the time for hearing it, and shall forthwith mail notice of the filing of the protest and the time for hearing it to the person who filed the petition which is protested and to the person who filed the protest. At the time and place fixed, the election officials shall hear the protest and determine the validity of the petition.
(D) If a majority of the electors voting on the question in the precinct vote “yes” on question (1) or (2) as set forth in division (A) of this section, the sale of beer as specified in that question shall be permitted in the precinct and no subsequent election shall be held in the precinct under this section on the same question for a period of at least four years from the date of the most recent election.
If a majority of the electors voting on the question in the precinct vote “no” on question (1) or (2) as set forth in division (A) of this section, no C or D permit holder shall sell beer as specified in that question within the precinct during the period the election is in effect and no subsequent election shall be held in the precinct under this section on the same question for a period of at least four years from the date of the most recent election.
Last updated March 11, 2022 at 3:48 PM