Ohio Code 4501.27 – Confidentiality
(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, on and after September 13, 1997, the registrar of motor vehicles, and any employee or contractor of the bureau of motor vehicles, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity any personal information about an individual that the bureau obtained in connection with a motor vehicle record.
(B)(1) On and after September 13, 1997, the registrar, or an employee or contractor of the bureau of motor vehicles, shall disclose personal information, other than sensitive personal information, about an individual that the bureau obtained in connection with a motor vehicle record, for use in connection with any of the following matters to carry out the purposes of any specified federal automobile-related act:
(a) Motor vehicle or driver safety and theft;
(b) Motor vehicle emissions;
(c) Motor vehicle product alterations, recalls, or advisories;
(d) Performance monitoring of motor vehicles and dealers by motor vehicle manufacturers;
(e) Removal of non-owner records from the original owner records of motor vehicle manufacturers.
(2) In addition to the disclosure required under division (B)(1) of this section, on and after September 13, 1997, the registrar, or an employee or contractor of the bureau of motor vehicles, may disclose personal information, other than sensitive personal information, about an individual that the bureau obtained in connection with a motor vehicle record, as follows:
(a) For the use of a government agency, including, but not limited to, a court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions, or for the use of a private person or entity acting on behalf of an agency of this state, another state, the United States, or a political subdivision of this state or another state in carrying out its functions;
(b) For use in connection with matters regarding motor vehicle or driver safety and theft; motor vehicle emissions; motor vehicle product alterations, recalls, or advisories; performance monitoring of motor vehicles, motor vehicle parts, and dealers; motor vehicle market research activities, including, but not limited to, survey research; and removal of non-owner records from the original owner records of motor vehicle manufacturers;
(c) For use in the normal course of business by a legitimate business or an agent, employee, or contractor of a legitimate business, but only for one of the following purposes:
(i) To verify the accuracy of personal information submitted to the business, agent, employee, or contractor by an individual;
(ii) If personal information submitted to the business, agent, employee, or contractor by an individual is incorrect or no longer is correct, to obtain the correct information, but only for the purpose of preventing fraud, by pursuing legal remedies against, or recovering on a debt or security interest against, the individual.
* * *
(E) The registrar of motor vehicles may adopt any forms and rules, consistent with but no more restrictive than the requirements of Public Law No. 130-322, Title XXX, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2721–2725, that are necessary to carry out the registrar’s duties under this section on and after September 13, 1997.
(F) As used in this section:
(1) “Motor vehicle record” means a record that pertains to a motor vehicle driver’s or commercial driver’s license or permit, a motor vehicle certificate of title, a motor vehicle registration or motor vehicle identification license plates, or an identification card issued by the bureau of motor vehicles.
(2) “Person” has the same meaning as in section 1.59 of the Revised Code and does not include this state, another state, or an agency of this state or another state.
(3) “Personal information” means information that identifies an individual, including, but not limited to, an individual’s photograph or digital image, social security number, driver or driver’s license identification number, name, telephone number, or medical or disability information, or an individual’s address other than the five-digit zip code number. “Personal information” does not include information pertaining to a vehicular accident, driving or traffic violation, or driver’s status.
(4) “Specified federal automobile-related act” means the ” automobile information disclosure act,” 72 Stat. 325, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1231–1233, the “Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Saving Act,” 86 Stat. 947, 15 U.S.C. § 1901, et seq., the “National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966,” 80 Stat. 718, 15 U.S.C. § 1381, et seq., the “Anti-car Theft Act of 1992,” 106 Stat. 3384, 15 U.S.C. § 2021, et seq., and the “Clean Air Act,” 69 Stat. 322, 42 U.S.C. § 7401, et seq., all as now or hereafter amended.
(5) “Sensitive personal information” means an individual’s photograph or digital image, social security number, or medical or disability information.