Ohio Code 4501.27 – Confidentiality
(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, on and after September 13, 1997, the registrar of motor vehicles, and any employee or contractor of the bureau of motor vehicles, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity any personal information about an individual that the bureau obtained in connection with a motor vehicle record.
(B)(1) On and after September 13, 1997, the registrar, or an employee or contractor of the bureau of motor vehicles, shall disclose personal information, other than sensitive personal information, about an individual that the bureau obtained in connection with a motor vehicle record, for use in connection with any of the following matters to carry out the purposes of any specified federal automobile-related act:
(a) Motor vehicle or driver safety and theft;
(b) Motor vehicle emissions;
(c) Motor vehicle product alterations, recalls, or advisories;
(d) Performance monitoring of motor vehicles and dealers by motor vehicle manufacturers;
(e) Removal of non-owner records from the original owner records of motor vehicle manufacturers.
(2) In addition to the disclosure required under division (B)(1) of this section, on and after September 13, 1997, the registrar, or an employee or contractor of the bureau of motor vehicles, may disclose personal information, other than sensitive personal information, about an individual that the bureau obtained in connection with a motor vehicle record, as follows:
(a) For the use of a government agency, including, but not limited to, a court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions, or for the use of a private person or entity acting on behalf of an agency of this state, another state, the United States, or a political subdivision of this state or another state in carrying out its functions;
* * *
(f) For use in research activities or in producing statistical reports, provided the personal information is not published, redisclosed, or used to contact an individual;
(g) For use by an insurer, insurance support organization, or self-insured entity, or by an agent, employee, or contractor of that type of entity, in connection with any claims investigation activity, anti-fraud activity, rating, or underwriting;
(h) For use in providing notice to the owner of a towed, impounded, immobilized, or forfeited vehicle;
(i) For use by any licensed private investigative agency or licensed security service for any purpose permitted under division (B)(2) of this section;
(j) For use by an employer or by the agent or insurer of an employer to obtain or verify information relating to the holder of a commercial driver’s license or permit that is required under the “Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986,” 100 Stat. 3207-170, 49 U.S.C. § 2701, et seq., as now or hereafter amended;
(k) For use in connection with the operation of a private toll transportation facility;
(l) For any use not otherwise identified in division (B)(2) of this section that is in response to a request for individual motor vehicle records, if the individual whose personal information is requested completes and submits to the registrar or deputy registrar a form prescribed by the registrar by rule giving express consent to such disclosures.
(m) For bulk distribution for surveys, marketing, or solicitations, if the individual whose personal information is requested completes and submits to the registrar or a deputy registrar a form prescribed by the registrar by rule giving express consent to such disclosures.
(n) For use by a person, state, or state agency that requests the information, if the person, state, or state agency demonstrates that it has obtained the written consent of the individual to whom the information pertains;
* * *
(3) “Personal information” means information that identifies an individual, including, but not limited to, an individual’s photograph or digital image, social security number, driver or driver’s license identification number, name, telephone number, or medical or disability information, or an individual’s address other than the five-digit zip code number. “Personal information” does not include information pertaining to a vehicular accident, driving or traffic violation, or driver’s status.
(4) “Specified federal automobile-related act” means the ” automobile information disclosure act,” 72 Stat. 325, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1231–1233, the “Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Saving Act,” 86 Stat. 947, 15 U.S.C. § 1901, et seq., the “National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966,” 80 Stat. 718, 15 U.S.C. § 1381, et seq., the “Anti-car Theft Act of 1992,” 106 Stat. 3384, 15 U.S.C. § 2021, et seq., and the “Clean Air Act,” 69 Stat. 322, 42 U.S.C. § 7401, et seq., all as now or hereafter amended.
(5) “Sensitive personal information” means an individual’s photograph or digital image, social security number, or medical or disability information.