Ohio Code 4507.52 – Identification card contents
(A)(1) Each identification card issued by the registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar shall display a distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, and shall display the following inscription:
Attorney's Note
Under the Ohio Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Minor misdemeanor | up to $150 |
“STATE OF OHIO IDENTIFICATION CARD
This card is not valid for the purpose of operating a motor vehicle. It is provided solely for the purpose of establishing the identity of the bearer described on the card.”
(2) The identification card shall display substantially the same information as contained in the application and as described in division (A)(1) of section 4507.51 of the Revised Code, including, if the cardholder is a noncitizen of the United States, a notation designating that the cardholder is a noncitizen. The identification card shall not display the cardholder’s social security number unless the cardholder specifically requests that the cardholder’s social security number be displayed on the card. If federal law requires the cardholder’s social security number to be displayed on the identification card, the social security number shall be displayed on the card notwithstanding this section.
(3) The identification card also shall display the photograph of the cardholder.
(4) If the cardholder has executed a durable power of attorney for health care or a declaration governing the use or continuation, or the withholding or withdrawal, of life-sustaining treatment and has specified that the cardholder wishes the identification card to indicate that the cardholder has executed either type of instrument, the card also shall display any symbol chosen by the registrar to indicate that the cardholder has executed either type of instrument.
(5) If the cardholder has specified that the cardholder wishes the identification card to indicate that the cardholder is a veteran, active duty, or reservist of the armed forces of the United States and has presented a copy of the cardholder’s DD-214 form or an equivalent document, the card also shall display any symbol chosen by the registrar to indicate that the cardholder is a veteran, active duty, or reservist of the armed forces of the United States.
(6) The card shall be designed as to prevent its reproduction or alteration without ready detection.
(7) The identification card for persons under twenty-one years of age shall have characteristics prescribed by the registrar distinguishing it from that issued to a person who is twenty-one years of age or older, except that an identification card issued to a person who applies no more than thirty days before the applicant’s twenty-first birthday shall have the characteristics of an identification card issued to a person who is twenty-one years of age or older.
(8) Every identification card issued to a resident of this state shall display the expiration date of the card, in accordance with section 4507.501 of the Revised Code.
(9) Every identification card issued to a temporary resident shall expire in accordance with section 4507.501 of the Revised Code and rules adopted by the registrar and is limited term. Every limited term identification card and limited term temporary identification card shall contain the words “limited term” and shall have any additional characteristics prescribed by the registrar distinguishing it from an identification card issued to a resident.
(10) Every enhanced identification card shall have any additional characteristics established by the rules adopted under section 4507.021 of the Revised Code.
(B)(1) If a card is lost, destroyed, or mutilated, the person to whom the card was issued may obtain a duplicate by doing both of the following:
(a) Furnishing suitable proof of the loss, destruction, or mutilation to the registrar or a deputy registrar;
(b) Filing an application and presenting documentary evidence under section 4507.51 of the Revised Code.
(2) A cardholder may apply to obtain a reprint of the cardholder’s identification card through electronic means in accordance with section 4507.40 of the Revised Code.
(3) A cardholder may obtain a replacement identification card that reflects any change of the cardholder’s name by furnishing suitable proof of the change to the registrar or a deputy registrar.
(4) Except as provided in division (B)(5) or (6) of this section, when a cardholder applies for a duplicate, reprint, or replacement identification card, the cardholder shall pay the following fees:
(a) Two dollars and fifty cents;
(b) A deputy registrar or service fee equal to the amount established under section 4503.038 of the Revised Code.
(5) The following cardholders may apply for a duplicate, reprint, or replacement identification card without payment of any fee prescribed in division (B)(4) of this section:
(a) A disabled veteran who has a service-connected disability rated at one hundred per cent by the veterans’ administration;
(b) A resident who is permanently or irreversibly disabled.
(6) A cardholder who is seventeen years of age or older may apply for a replacement identification card without payment of any fee prescribed in division (B)(4) of this section.
(7) A duplicate, reprint, or replacement identification card expires on the same date as the card it replaces.
(C) The registrar shall cancel any card upon determining that the card was obtained unlawfully, issued in error, or was altered.
(D)(1) No agent of the state or its political subdivisions shall condition the granting of any benefit, service, right, or privilege upon the possession by any person of an identification card. Nothing in this section shall preclude any publicly operated or franchised transit system from using an identification card for the purpose of granting benefits or services of the system.
* * *