Ohio Code 4509.37 – Suspension of license and registration, and nonresident’s operating privilege – civil penalties
(A) The registrar of motor vehicles upon receipt of a certified copy of a judgment, shall impose a class F suspension for the period of time specified in division (B)(6) of section 4510.02 of the Revised Code of the license and registration and any nonresident’s operating privilege of any person against whom such judgment was rendered, except as provided in sections 4509.01 to 4509.78 of the Revised Code.