Ohio Code 4510.15 – Suspension of license for reckless operation
Whenever a person is found guilty under the laws of this state, or under any ordinance of any political subdivision of this state, of operating a motor vehicle in violation of any such law or ordinance relating to reckless operation, the trial court of any court of record, in addition to or independent of all other penalties provided by law, may impose a class five suspension of the offender’s driver’s or commercial driver’s license or permit or nonresident operating privilege from the range specified in division (A)(5) of section 4510.02 of the Revised Code.