Ohio Code 4517.58 – Board decision
The decision of the motor vehicle dealers board on any matter heard under section 4517.57 of the Revised Code shall be in writing and shall contain findings of fact and a determination of the issues presented. If the board fails to act within thirty days after the board receives a proposed decision from the hearing officer or within any longer period mutually agreed upon by the parties, the proposed decision shall be considered approved. Copies of the decision shall be delivered to the parties personally or by registered mail and shall also be delivered to all individuals and groups that have requested notification by the board of protests to and decisions of the board. The decision shall be final upon its delivery or mailing, except that any person adversely affected by the decision may appeal in the manner provided by sections 119.01 to 119.13 of the Revised Code.