Ohio Code 4519.47 – Impoundment of vehicle
(A) Whenever a person is found guilty of operating a snowmobile, off-highway motorcycle, or all-purpose vehicle in violation of any rule authorized to be adopted under section 4519.21 or 4519.42 of the Revised Code, the trial judge of any court of record, in addition to or independent of any other penalties provided by law, may impound for not less than sixty days the certificate of registration and license plate, if applicable, of that snowmobile, off-highway motorcycle, or all-purpose vehicle. The court shall send the impounded certificate of registration and license plate, if applicable, to the registrar of motor vehicles, who shall retain the certificate of registration and license plate, if applicable, until the expiration of the period of impoundment.