Ohio Code 4563.30 – Rules regarding security of airports
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Aircraft” has the same meaning as in section 4561.01 of the Revised Code.
(2) “Airport” has the same meaning as in section 4561.01 of the Revised Code except that it does not include any airport operated by a multi-state authority or any airport with scheduled commercial air carrier service.
(3) “Private-use airport” means an airport used exclusively by the owner of the airport and by persons the owner authorizes.
(4) “Public-use airport” means an airport available for use by the general public without the prior approval of the owner or operator except as federal law or regulation require.
(5) “Sensitive site” means an area that would be considered a key asset or critical infrastructure of the United States, including, but not limited to, military installations, nuclear and chemical plants, centers of government, monuments and iconic structures, and international ports.
(B) Notwithstanding any provision of the Revised Code to the contrary, the department of transportation, in consultation with the department of public safety, shall adopt rules regarding the security of public-use and private-use airports. The rules shall include, but not be limited to, provisions that do the following:
(1) Require all public-use and private-use airports located in whole or in part in this state to register biennially with the department of transportation;
(2) Require all public-use airports located in whole or in part in this state, and all private-use airports located in whole or in part in this state that are located within thirty nautical miles of either a metropolitan population of at least one hundred thousand persons or a sensitive site, or that have eleven or more based aircraft, a runway length more than two thousand feet, or more than ten thousand annual aircraft operations, to do all of the following:
(a) Prepare a written security plan that is consistent with the most recent security guidelines for general aviation airports published by the United States transportation security administration;
(b) Develop a written list of emergency contacts and telephones;
(c) Restrict access to aircraft keys by unlicensed persons;
(d) Require pilots, including those renting aircraft, to operate pursuant to F.A.R. 61.3 regarding pilot identification;
(e) Create an emergency locater map that identifies runways, ramp areas, fence lines, gates, hydrants, emergency shelters, buildings, and hazardous material sites;
(f) Familiarize local law enforcement agencies with the airport and consult with them in the airport’s development of security procedures.
(3) Require all aircraft owners or pilots to secure their aircraft;
(4) Require all persons who rent an aircraft to present government-issued identification, in addition to any pilot’s license, to the person who rents them the aircraft;
(5) Address or govern the security of public-use and private-use airports located in whole or in part in this state in any other manner that the department of transportation, in consultation with the department of public safety, determines to be necessary.
(C) The security plan described in division (B)(2)(a) and the emergency locater map described in division (B)(2)(e) of this section shall display prominently the following statement: “This document may contain information that, if disclosed, could endanger the life or safety of the public; therefore, this document is to be maintained and used in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of the information it contains in a manner consistent with law.”
(D) Each public-use and private-use airport located in whole or in part in this state shall provide a copy of its registration described in division (B)(1) of this section, and when applicable, a copy of its security plan and emergency locater map to the department of public safety, to the department of transportation, to the sheriff of the county in which the airport is located in whole or in part, and, if the airport is located in whole or in part in a municipal corporation, to the chief of police of each municipal corporation in which it is wholly or partly located. Copies of registrations, emergency locater maps, and security plans that are in the possession of the department of public safety, the office of aviation, a sheriff, or a chief of police and that were provided under this division are not public records under section 149.43 of the Revised Code and are not subject to mandatory disclosure under that section.
(E) This section shall not be construed to replace or supersede airport security standards the United States department of homeland security and the transportation security administration require, or safety standards the United States department of transportation and the federal aviation administration require.