Ohio Code 4730.19 – Supervision agreement approval procedure
(A) Before initiating supervision of one or more physician assistants licensed under this chapter, a physician shall enter into a supervision agreement with each physician assistant who will be supervised. A supervision agreement may apply to one or more physician assistants, but, except as provided in division (B)(2)(e) of this section, may apply to not more than one physician. The supervision agreement shall specify that the physician agrees to supervise the physician assistant and the physician assistant agrees to practice under that physician’s supervision.