Ohio Code 4737.07 – Issuance of license
No person shall operate and maintain a junk yard outside of a municipality, except in zoned or unzoned industrial areas adjacent to the interstate or primary systems, without first obtaining a license to do so from the county auditor of the county in which such junk yard is located or in which such junk yard is to be established. A person who was operating or maintaining a junk yard prior to January 1, 1964 is entitled to be issued a license or renewal thereof upon payment of the fee provided for in this section. Any person operating or maintaining a junk yard within one thousand feet of the nearest edge of the right of way of a state or county road or within three hundred feet of the nearest edge of the right of way of a township road, prior to January 1, 1964, shall within one year thereafter erect the required fence or make suitable plantings if such junk yard is not obscured by natural objects or a fence. If, after January 1, 1964, a junk yard is established within one thousand feet of the nearest edge of the right of way of a state or county highway or within three hundred feet of the nearest edge of the right of way of a township road, it shall be so located that the view thereof from such road is obscured by natural objects or a fence. If the yard is so obscured, the person operating or maintaining it shall be issued a license.