Ohio Code 4749.08 – Distinguished from law enforcement officer
(A) No class A, B, or C licensee, or registered employee of a class A, B, or C licensee shall be considered, because of licensure or registration under this chapter, a law enforcement officer for any purpose. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as granting the right to carry a concealed weapon.
(B) The rules of the department of public safety adopted for the administration of this chapter shall include provisions to assure that any uniform or identification card shall be so designed as to avoid confusion of a private investigator, security guard provider, or registered employee with any law enforcement officer in this state.