Ohio Code 4905.96 – Civil action against operator
(A) Upon the written request of or order by the public utilities commission, the attorney general shall bring a civil action against an operator in the name of the state to enforce orders of the commission issued under section 4905.95 of the Revised Code, including orders assessing forfeitures under division (B)(1) of that section, and for other appropriate relief, including a temporary restraining order or a preliminary or permanent injunction. The action may be brought in the court of common pleas of Franklin county, the court of common pleas of any county in which venue is proper under the Rules of Civil Procedure, or the appropriate United States district court pursuant to 82 Stat. 720 (1968), 49 U.S.C.A. App. 1686. The action has precedence over all other civil actions in common pleas court.