Ohio Code 5.11 – Affixing state or corporate seal – abolishment of private seals
If an official or a corporate seal is required to be affixed to an instrument in writing, an impression of such seal upon either wax, wafer, or other adhesive substance, or upon the paper or material on which such instrument is written, shall be valid.
Private seals are abolished, and the affixing of what has been known as a private seal to an instrument shall not give such instrument additional force or effect, or change the construction thereof.