Ohio Code 5122.14 – Pre-hearing medical examination
Immediately after acceptance of an affidavit required under section 5122.11 of the Revised Code, the court may appoint a psychiatrist, or a licensed clinical psychologist and a licensed physician to examine the respondent, and at the first hearing held pursuant to section 5122.141 of the Revised Code, such psychiatrist, or licensed clinical psychologist and licensed physician, shall report to the court his findings as to the mental condition of respondent, and his need for custody, care, or treatment in a mental hospital. The court may accept as evidence the written report of a psychiatrist, or the written report of a licensed clinical psychologist and a licensed physician, designated by the board of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services as the report and findings referred to in this section.